Accident Summary Nr: 116100.015 - Employee fractures leg in pallet jack and forklift collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361311.015 | 11/20/2018 | 311812 | Brill, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was operating a Hyster electric pallet jack and his coworker was operating a Hyster electric standing forklift in a refrigerated warehouse. As the employee entered an intersection in the warehouse, his coworker was also entering the same intersection. Neither the employee nor his coworker heard the sound the other's horn. The coworker was operating and moving his forklift while the forks were still raised when the collision occurred. The employee was struck by the forks of the forklift and suffered a serious fracture to his right femur. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361311.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |