Accident: 116100.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Pallet Jack And Forklift Collision
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1361311.015 | 11/20/2018 | Brill, Inc. |
At 7:40 p.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was operating a Hyster electric pa llet jack and his coworker was operating a Hyster electric standing forklift in a refrigerated warehouse. As the employee entered an intersection in the warehou se, his coworker was also entering the same intersection. Neither the employee n or his coworker heard the sound the other's horn. The coworker was operating and moving his forklift while the forks were still raised when the collision occurr ed. The employee was struck by the forks of the forklift and suffered a serious fracture to his right femur. The employee was transported to a local hospital, w here he was treated and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361311.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |