Accident: 116099.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis, Ribs In Fall Through Roof Hole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399532.015 | 05/09/2019 | Pulver Roofing Co., Inc. |
At 10:30 a.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working on the roof of a school. He was measuring the roof curb opening when h e fell through the opening, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transp orted the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injur ies that included fractures to the pelvis and multiple ribs.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399532.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |