Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116099.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis, Ribs In Fall Through Roof Hole

Accident: 116099.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1399532.01505/09/2019Pulver Roofing Co., Inc.

At 10:30 a.m. on May 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working on the roof of a school. He was measuring the roof curb opening when h e fell through the opening, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transp orted the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injur ies that included fractures to the pelvis and multiple ribs.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, floor hole, fracture, measuring device, pelvis, rib, roof, roofer, unguarded fl opening
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1399532.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 20
FallHt:20
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: