Accident Summary Nr: 116098.015 - Employee is struck by brake shoe, amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399542.015 | 05/09/2019 | 336340 | Haldex Brake Products |
Abstract: On April 26, 2019, an employee was using a riveter to remove rivets from a brake shoe. The de-riveter struck the brake shoe and caused it to strike the employee's finger. The employee's right 4th finger was partially amputated requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399542.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |