Accident Summary Nr: 116097.015 - Employee loses control of steam hose, suffers multiple burns

Accident Summary Nr: 116097.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399533.01505/09/2019311520Hershey Creamery Company

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee was using a steam hose in an attempt to cause oil in a tank to drain faster. The employee lost his grip on the hose causing it to flail erratically and was burned by the steam. The employee suffered burns to his neck, chest, and abdomen, primarily on his left side, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Chest, Cleaning, High Temperature, Hose, Hot Water, Lost Control, Neck, PPE, Steam, Steam Cleaner, Steam Line, Struck By, Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399533.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.