Accident Summary Nr: 116096.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation while using saw

Accident Summary Nr: 116096.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399539.01505/09/2019333997Fairbanks Scales Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was using a Behringer saw to remove a trim piece of material. As the employee tried to remove the trim piece, the clamp closed pinching his left index finger between the clamp and the material causing a revision amputation of the distal phalanx of the left index finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Pinched, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399539.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers