Accident Summary Nr: 116096.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation while using saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399539.015 | 05/09/2019 | 333997 | Fairbanks Scales Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was using a Behringer saw to remove a trim piece of material. As the employee tried to remove the trim piece, the clamp closed pinching his left index finger between the clamp and the material causing a revision amputation of the distal phalanx of the left index finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399539.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |