Accident Summary Nr: 116095.015 - Employees fall from pole and receive multiple, unspecified b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371328.015 | 12/18/2018 | 236220 | Hot Line Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 17, 2018, Employee #1 and Employee #2 climbed a pole to prepare it for removal by helicopter. While the employees were on the pole, coworkers cut the guy wires securing the pole and the pole fell over. The employees fell approximately twenty feet and struck by the falling pole. Both employees were hospitalized to treat multiple, unspecified fractures to their bodies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371328.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | |
| 2 | 1371328.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |