Accident Summary Nr: 116095.015 - Employees fall from pole and receive multiple, unspecified b

Accident Summary Nr: 116095.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371328.01512/18/2018236220Hot Line Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 17, 2018, Employee #1 and Employee #2 climbed a pole to prepare it for removal by helicopter. While the employees were on the pole, coworkers cut the guy wires securing the pole and the pole fell over. The employees fell approximately twenty feet and struck by the falling pole. Both employees were hospitalized to treat multiple, unspecified fractures to their bodies.

Keywords: Climbing, Cut, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Guy, Helicopter, Struck By, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371328.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices
2 1371328.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Electricians