Accident Summary Nr: 116093.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in rotating dr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399507.015 | 05/08/2019 | 336611 | Bae Systems Norfolk Ship Repair |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was using a magnetic mounted drill to drill 1 inch holes in a stainless steel I-beam. The employee was using a foxtail style brush to clean shavings from the I-beam when it got caught in rotating drill bit. The employee's hand contacted the drill bit resulting in degloving of the right middle finger, two additional fractured fingers, a fractured wrist and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399507.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |