Accident Summary Nr: 116093.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in rotating dr

Accident Summary Nr: 116093.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 05/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399507.01505/08/2019336611Bae Systems Norfolk Ship Repair

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was using a magnetic mounted drill to drill 1 inch holes in a stainless steel I-beam. The employee was using a foxtail style brush to clean shavings from the I-beam when it got caught in rotating drill bit. The employee's hand contacted the drill bit resulting in degloving of the right middle finger, two additional fractured fingers, a fractured wrist and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Caught In, Degloving, Drill, Electric Drill, Finger, Fracture, Steel Beam, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1399507.015 58 M Hospitalized injury