Accident Summary Nr: 116091.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 116091.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399319.01505/08/2019332722T.J. Snow Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was performing a thread test of nut threads with an all-thread piece while the nuts were in a rotating lathe chuck. The employee was wearing rubber- palmed, cut-resistant gloves while performing the tests. A nut was rotating in the chuck when the employee inserted the all-thread piece into it. The all-thread piece jammed in the nut, entangling the employee's glove in the lathe. The employee suffered an amputation of his index finger immediately and his middle finger was amputated while at the hospital. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Entangled, Finger, Glove, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399319.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified