Accident Summary Nr: 116090.015 - Employee is sickened by ingestion of concrete sealant

Accident Summary Nr: 116090.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399446.01505/09/2019238190Tekton Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 4, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were pouring and leveling concrete at the site of a new commercial building. Employee #1 attempted to spray the concrete with a sealant, E-cure, and inadvertently ingested the chemical. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of this chemical exposure.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Concrete, Construction, Drum, Seal, Sprayed, Stomach, Throat
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1399446.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: