Accident Summary Nr: 116088.015 - Employee incurs lacerations on foot while moving container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372795.015 | 01/17/2019 | 492110 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee was working on a 767 freight carrier plane pulling a loaded container approximately 7 by 10 by 8 feet. The containers slide and run on roller tracks and the employee was wearing Wolverine (ASTM F2413-11) composite toe safety boots. The employee was pulling the container while walking backwards when her right foot got stuck against the track and the corner of the container hit the side of her foot. She sustained lacerations and contusions on her right foot, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372795.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |