Accident Summary Nr: 116085.015 - Employee lacerates thigh when skill saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399405.015 | 05/08/2019 | 423840 | Container Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:37 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was cutting wood with a skill saw when it kicked back and made contact with his thigh. The employee suffered a serious laceration to his right thigh that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399405.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |