Accident Summary Nr: 116081.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Injured When Struck By Nail From Nail Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399395.015 | 05/03/2019 | 236220 | J-Squared General Contractors |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working on a building project at a residential apartment complex. He was framing a wall, putting in posts and beams, when the foreman handed him a nail g un. Employee #1 bent over to nail the bottom of a stud when the 3-inch nail eje cted and struck his right leg above the knee. The employee was transported to t he hospital and admitted for treatment of the leg wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399395.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |