Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116081.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Injured When Struck By Nail From Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 116081.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399395.01505/03/2019236220J-Squared General Contractors

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working on a building project at a residential apartment complex. He was framing a wall, putting in posts and beams, when the foreman handed him a nail g un. Employee #1 bent over to nail the bottom of a stud when the 3-inch nail eje cted and struck his right leg above the knee. The employee was transported to t he hospital and admitted for treatment of the leg wound.

Keywords: beam, framing, impaled, injected, installing, knee, leg, nail, nail gun, projectile, puncture, residential construction, struck by, support posts, wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1399395.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: