Accident Summary Nr: 116080.015 - Employee crushes finger while moving section of scrap metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399393.015 | 05/08/2019 | 423930 | Hrp Brownsville, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 6, 2019, Employee # 1 was assisting a coworker, the material handler magnet operator, to move a large section of a scrap metal. The employees were placing an object underneath the scrap metal panel in order to facilitate the lift and flip the piece. They attempted to lift the scrap piece and place the piping underneath, but the load came loose and fell to the ground. Using his hands, Employee # 1 tried to place the piping underneath the scrap piece once again by lifting the load. The load came loose and released from the magnet, catching Employee # 1's left ring finger between the scrap metal and the pipe. Employee # 1 was hospitalized with a crushed left ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399393.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |