Accident Summary Nr: 116079.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in hopper of milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 116079.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399357.01505/06/2019325412Ascent Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was milling a powder blend. The employee placed his arm inside the top of the feed hopper and his finger made contact with the screw feed at the bottom of the hopper. The employee amputated the tip of his finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Contact, Feed Mill, Finger, Fingertip, Hopper, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Powder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1399357.015 49 M Hospitalized injury