Accident Summary Nr: 116075.015 - Employee burns legs while unloading vac truck

Accident Summary Nr: 116075.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399335.01504/29/2019325188Petrotech Southeast, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was removing a camlock cover from the back of a vac truck in order to begin unloading the truck. Liquid released from the valve and sprayed caustic liquid onto the employee. The employee suffered chemical burns to his legs and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Leg, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399335.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Environmental Science & Protection Techs, Including Health