Accident Summary Nr: 116075.015 - Employee burns legs while unloading vac truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399335.015 | 04/29/2019 | 325188 | Petrotech Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was removing a camlock cover from the back of a vac truck in order to begin unloading the truck. Liquid released from the valve and sprayed caustic liquid onto the employee. The employee suffered chemical burns to his legs and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399335.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Environmental Science & Protection Techs, Including Health |