Accident Summary Nr: 116071.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by double pallet jack a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369346.015 | 01/08/2019 | 424410 | Tony'S Fine Foods |
Abstract: At 4:34 p.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee was driving a double pallet jack with pallets on it. The employee tried to time his speed to a closed door opening and was a bit off; the door didn't open fast enough. The employee tried to stop but could not and either stepped or fell off the double pallet jack. The employee's foot was against the door guard or post when struck by the double jack. The employee was taken to the hospital where he was treated for a broken ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369346.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |