Accident Summary Nr: 116070.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while performing ripping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399230.015 | 05/08/2019 | 326112 | Nefab Packaging West, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on April 30, 2019 an employee was assigned his specific job task of performing ripping or cutting of a wooden strip on a stationary Transpower table saw, Model Number MBS-850, Serial Number 100367. The employee held a suitable push stick with his right hand and was manually feeding the stock or wood into the saw with his left hand. In the process, his left hand slipped and made contact with the inadequately guarded rotating 4,000 RPM table saw. The employee suffered a serious injury to his left thumb tip which resulted in a partial amputation of the left thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399230.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |