Accident Summary Nr: 116067.015 - Two employees are injured during concrete pumping operation

Accident Summary Nr: 116067.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399194.01505/07/2019238110Baldwin Innovative Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 2, 2019, Employees #1 and Employee #2, employed by a concrete construction contractor, were working at the site of a new two-story multifamily residential structure. They were preparing to pour concrete in the tie-beams. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were both holding the concrete pumping hose when the hose kinked, sending the hose on a violent swing that struck both employees off the tie-beam and down to the plywood floor. The employees were transported to the hospital and admitted, Employee #1 for treatment of a concussion, and Employee #2 for treatment of a fractured tailbone.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Buttocks, Concrete Beam, Concrete Pump, Concussion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hose, Residential Construction, Spine, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1399194.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause:
2 1399194.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: