Accident Summary Nr: 116065.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399189.015 | 05/07/2019 | 311615 | Ok Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:43 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was handing a bag of cooked chicken to a coworker after the bag had been rejected for improper weight. The employee reached over the conveyor motor when his protective sleeve contacted an exposed rotating shaft. When the sleeve came in contact with the exposed shaft, the employee's arm was pulled into the rotating shaft. The employee was hospitalized with injuries of an exposed fracture to both the radius and the ulna.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399189.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |