Accident Summary Nr: 116064.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in bearing loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399196.015 | 05/08/2019 | 326199 | Kaysun Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was working on another machine when he was asked to help clear a bearing that had been jammed in the bearing loader. The bearings are fed into a press and over-molded. The employee had noticed that the bearing had been caught halfway up the feed chute and attempted to push the bearing back down in order to pull it out. The employee pushed the bearing down too far and the bearing was instead stuck down below the feed opening of the chute. When the employee reached into the feed opening of the chute, the bearing freed itself and allowed the chute to actuate. The employee's finger was caught between the chute elevator and the metal feed opening resulting in a partial amputation to the left middle finger tip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399196.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |