Accident Summary Nr: 116062.015 - Employee injures self with knife

Accident Summary Nr: 116062.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399192.01505/08/2019512110Imig Video

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was cutting zip ties off wire when he slipped and stabbed himself in the chest with a leatherman knife. The employee was hospitalized as a result of the puncture to his chest.

Keywords: Chest, Cutting, Knife, Puncture, Slip, Stabbed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399192.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers