Accident Summary Nr: 116060.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuires in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399169.015 | 05/08/2019 | 452910 | Kehe Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was using a forklift to load a trailer with pallets. As the employee was loading the trailer, the truck pulled away from dock causing the forklift he was operating to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured vertebrae, concussion, and various lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399169.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |