Accident: 116055.015 - Employee Walking Across Moving Conveyer Amputates Foot
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399154.015 | 05/08/2019 | International Industrial Contracting Corporation |
At 10:00 a.m. on May 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor , was working at a commercial assembly plant. The employee attempted to walk ac ross a moving conveyor. His right foot became caught between the conveyor's rol lers and was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitt ed for treatment of the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399154.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers |