Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116055.015 - Employee Walking Across Moving Conveyer Amputates Foot

Accident: 116055.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1399154.01505/08/2019International Industrial Contracting Corporation

At 10:00 a.m. on May 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor , was working at a commercial assembly plant. The employee attempted to walk ac ross a moving conveyor. His right foot became caught between the conveyor's rol lers and was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitt ed for treatment of the amputation.

Keywords: amputated, blunt force trauma, caught between, construction, conveyor, foot, roller conveyor, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1399154.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers