Accident Summary Nr: 116054.015 - Employee amputates finger while greasing drive chain and spr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399134.015 | 05/07/2019 | 333993 | Kimpo Bns Co. Ltd |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was greasing a drive chain. While greasing the chain with his finger, the sensor was activated by clothes and/or body part which started the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized from an amputation to the right index finger between the first and second knuckles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399134.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |