Accident Summary Nr: 116052.015 - Employee suffers thumb amputation in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399136.015 | 05/01/2019 | 332311 | American Buildings Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee and a coworker were bending metal with a heavy duty press brake. The employee was aligning one end of a ten foot piece of metal into the lower die of the press brake to check the angle of the brake when his coworker activated the foot pedal without checking to ensure he was clear. The employee's right thumb was caught between the metal and the ram. The employee required hospitalization, surgery, and amputation of the thumb just above the knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399136.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |