Accident Summary Nr: 116049.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 116049.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360331.01511/15/2018444190American Builders & Contractors Supply Co.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee and his coworkers were setting up to place roofing supplies on a roof at a residential site. The employee and a coworker were climbing an unsecured, 32 foot metal extension ladder to get to the roof. When the coworker reached the roof, he stepped off the ladder causing it to shift. The employee felt the ladder shift and fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital and was admitted with tibial plateau fracture.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Residential Construction, Roofer, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1360331.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: