Accident Summary Nr: 116049.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360331.015 | 11/15/2018 | 444190 | American Builders & Contractors Supply Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee and his coworkers were setting up to place roofing supplies on a roof at a residential site. The employee and a coworker were climbing an unsecured, 32 foot metal extension ladder to get to the roof. When the coworker reached the roof, he stepped off the ladder causing it to shift. The employee felt the ladder shift and fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital and was admitted with tibial plateau fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1360331.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |