Accident Summary Nr: 116048.015 - Employee is injured during work on telecommunication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 116048.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399105.01505/08/2019237130Infinity Construction Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:51 p.m. on May 6, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in construction work on a telecommunication tower. Employee #1 reached down to hand a component of the de-rigging process to his coworker, who was working below him. As he reached down, Employee #1 strained the area of his right rib and stomach. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Maintenance, Repair, Rib, Sprain, Stomach, Telecom Work, Torso, Transmission Tower
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   0 180

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1399105.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: