Accident Summary Nr: 116046.015 - Employee receives second-degree burns from hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 116046.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399106.01505/07/2019326211Michelin North America

Abstract: At 8:51 a.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was working for a large international manufacturer of tires. He was removing the cap from a hot loop chemical pot. The pressure had not been relieved properly. The cap blew off. Hot water at a temperature of 93 degrees Celsius (200 degrees Fahrenheit) spewed out of the pot and splashed onto the employee's face. He received second-degree burns. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Hot Water, Lockout, Pressure Release, Pressure Vessel, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1399106.015 44 M Hospitalized injury