Accident Summary Nr: 116043.015 - Worker's fingertip is amputated by printer roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399064.015 | 05/08/2019 | 322220 | Kg Marketing And Bag Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured paper bags and coated and treated paper. He was working near the back side of a PCMC printer. He was trying to clear a hanging piece of plastic film that was running into the printer's dryer. He was working about 200 millimeters (8 inches) from an ingoing nip point. The nip point was created by a roller that was 1.14 meters (45 inches) long. His hand was pulled into the roller. The fingertip of the index finger on his right hand was amputated. He was hospitalized. The point of operation was not properly guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399064.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |