Accident Summary Nr: 116043.015 - Worker's fingertip is amputated by printer roller

Accident Summary Nr: 116043.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399064.01505/08/2019322220Kg Marketing And Bag Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on May 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured paper bags and coated and treated paper. He was working near the back side of a PCMC printer. He was trying to clear a hanging piece of plastic film that was running into the printer's dryer. He was working about 200 millimeters (8 inches) from an ingoing nip point. The nip point was created by a roller that was 1.14 meters (45 inches) long. His hand was pulled into the roller. The fingertip of the index finger on his right hand was amputated. He was hospitalized. The point of operation was not properly guarded.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Point Of Operation, Printer, Printing, Printing Press, Roller--Mach/Part, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399064.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction