Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116039.015 - Employee Is Struck By Pressurized Hose And Fractures Leg

Accident: 116039.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1399044.01505/08/2019Barton Malow Company

At 5:45 p.m. on May 3, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a constr uction company, were working at the construction site for a commercial building. They were unplugging a concrete pour hose that was hooked up to an air compres sor. Employee #1 was standing on the hose and hitting it with a hammer to clear a plug. His coworkers were controlling the air pressure at the compressor. Th e plug in the rubber hose released, causing the pressurized hose to whip around and strike Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and a dmitted for treatment of injuries that included a fractured leg.

Keywords: air pressure, blunt force trauma, compressor, concrete, concrete pump, construction, fracture, high pressure, hose, leg, pressure release, projectile, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1399044.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
FatCause: