Accident: 116039.015 - Employee Is Struck By Pressurized Hose And Fractures Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399044.015 | 05/08/2019 | Barton Malow Company |
At 5:45 p.m. on May 3, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a constr uction company, were working at the construction site for a commercial building. They were unplugging a concrete pour hose that was hooked up to an air compres sor. Employee #1 was standing on the hose and hitting it with a hammer to clear a plug. His coworkers were controlling the air pressure at the compressor. Th e plug in the rubber hose released, causing the pressurized hose to whip around and strike Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and a dmitted for treatment of injuries that included a fractured leg.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399044.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons FatCause: |