Accident Summary Nr: 116038.015 - Employee is killed when marble slab falls

Accident Summary Nr: 116038.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399034.01505/07/2019327991Quarry Industries, Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was assisting in the showing of a marble slab that was being placed back on the A-frame rack. The operator of the forklift was placing the slab back on the A-frame rack, and the employee pulled back on the slab so the lifter could be removed to clear the rack when the slab fell on the employee. The employee was crushed against another slab in the rack and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Industrial Truck, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399034.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction