Accident Summary Nr: 116037.015 - Pallet Jack Operator Fractures Top Of Foot And Toes While Op
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398956.015 | 05/07/2019 | 493110 | Aws, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided ge neral warehousing and storage. He was operating a Raymond 8410 pallet jack. His left leg was outside of the running lines of the equipment. His foot was hanging off to the side. It became caught between the jack and a storage rack. The empl oyee suffered fractures to the top of his foot and in his toes. He was hospitali zed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398956.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |