Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116037.015 - Pallet Jack Operator Fractures Top Of Foot And Toes While Op

Accident Summary Nr: 116037.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398956.01505/07/2019493110Aws, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided ge neral warehousing and storage. He was operating a Raymond 8410 pallet jack. His left leg was outside of the running lines of the equipment. His foot was hanging off to the side. It became caught between the jack and a storage rack. The empl oyee suffered fractures to the top of his foot and in his toes. He was hospitali zed.

Keywords: caught by, foot, fracture, ind trk operator, industrial truck, powered industrial vehicle, storage rack, struck against, struck by, toe, training, warehouse, work rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1398956.015 21 M Hospitalized injury