Accident Summary Nr: 116036.015 - Public works employee is hospitalized with blood clot

Accident Summary Nr: 116036.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399037.01505/08/2019921190Exeter Public Works Department

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 13, 2019, an employee was working for the public works department of a local government. He was unloading a work pickup truck. He bumped his leg into the trailer hitch at the back of the pickup truck. A few weeks later, he suffered a blood clot. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blood Clot, Contusion, Leg, Manual Mat Handling, Pickup Truck, Struck Against, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399037.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction