Accident Summary Nr: 116030.015 - Worker suffers partial amputation of fingers after tripping

Accident Summary Nr: 116030.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398988.01505/07/2019327991Pacific Interlock Pavingstone, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that made cut stone and stone products. He was operating a KVM 9601 1/2 meter machine. The KVM 9601 machine was housed inside its own room, guarded by location with a lock on the door, accessible only to the operator, who operated the machine from an adjacent control room. The employee went into the machine area. He was using compressed air to blow off debris from machine. There was insufficient aisle space around the machine, and the employee tripped on the compressed air hose. When he tried to break his fall, he inadvertently placed his hands into the point of operation. His right hand went into a pinch point. He suffered the partial amputation of the ring and middle fingers on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Hose, Amputated, Cleaning, Compressed Air, Fall, Finger, Hand, Housekeeping, Lockout, Machine operator, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398988.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations