Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116026.015 - Employee Falls From Forklift Basket And Fractures Spine

Accident: 116026.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/27/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1398885.01501/28/20195141317723187 - Sherms Thunderbird Market Inc

At 5:30 a.m. on January 27, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a supermarket, was wo rking from a personnel basket while elevated with a forklift. The basket was no t secured to the mast of the forklift, and the employee was not wearing personal fall protection. The employee fell from the basket, a fall height of 7 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for a fractured tailbone/coccyx. Employee #1 was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: aerial lift, back, basket, construction, fall, fall protection, forklift, fracture, ppe, personnel cage, spine, unsecured, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1398885.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. FallDist: 7
FallHt:7
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: