Accident Summary Nr: 116024.015 - Employee operating rock crusher is struck by rock and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 116024.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398869.01505/06/20191794238910109726 - G - G Hauling - Excavating

Abstract: On May 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was operating the controls of a Pegson XA400S Jaw Crusher at a worksite. He was found on the ground near the machine, and he stated that something struck him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries. The subsequent investigation concluded that Employee #1 probably was struck by a rock flying out from the jaws of the crusher.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Crusher, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Rock, Rock Crusher, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398869.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported