Accident Summary Nr: 116022.015 - Employee installing power meter sustains burns from arc flas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398816.015 | 05/07/2019 | 221118 | Commonwealth Edison Company Dba Comed |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was working for an electric utility. He was working at a construction project. A single-story building was undergoing alteration or rehabilitation. HVAC or similar equipment was being installed. The employee was installing a new 277/480-volt three-phase meter on a fire pump line. The line was energized. After the meter had been set in place, but before it had been fully engaged, an arc flash occurred. The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns to the exposed areas of his face and hands. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1398816.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |