Accident Summary Nr: 116020.015 - Employee falls and fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 116020.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398795.01505/02/2019331513Sivyer Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was working at a steel foundry. He was opening a slide gate to a hopper containing sand. To gain access to the slide and hopper, he stepped over the rail of a staircase ladder onto a Palmer XL core machine. He was working at an elevation of approximately 2.1 to 2.4 meters (7 to 8 feet) without fall protection. In the final worksheet, the height was given as 1.7 meters (68 inches). When the employer pulled on the slide gate, he lost his footing and fell approximately 2.1 to 2.4 meters (7 to 8 feet) from the core machine to a concrete floor. He suffered a fracture in his left foot. He was hospitalized. During an inspection, it was noted that workers relied on coworkers to remove fuses from electrical disconnects for energy control without applying lockout/tagout devices. Work tasks included replacing pumps and motors for the cooling tower. Employees were exposed to parts energized at electrical system voltage.

Keywords: Casting, Catwalk, Crane, Elec Circ Part--Misc, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Foundry, Fracture, Fuse, Guardrail, Inadequate Maint, Ladder, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Midrail, PPE, Respiratory, Training, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1398795.015 31 M Hospitalized injury