Accident Summary Nr: 116019.015 - Employee working on ski lift suffers fingernail amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398792.015 | 05/07/2019 | 713920 | Peak Resorts |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was working at a skiing, snowboarding, and golfing resort. He was working on a Gateway ski lift system. The power was off. He was rotating a pulley with his hand to move a drive belt. He was doing this so that he could disconnect a coupler. The ring finger on his left hand became caught between the drive belt and the pulley. He suffered an amputation on that finger affecting the fingernail. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398792.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |