Accident Summary Nr: 116018.015 - Two employees receive electrical burns from arc flash while

Accident Summary Nr: 116018.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356970.01510/19/2018238210Par Electrical Contractors, Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 28, 2018, Employee #1 and Employee #2 worked to replace a pole and electrical work near live, high voltage (66kV) overhead electrical lines. The employees worked from a bucket lift truck when an arc flash occurred. The employees received burns to the face, body, and transported to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #2 was not hospitalization.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Bucket , Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Work, Face, Overhead Power Line, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356970.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1356970.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians