Accident Summary Nr: 116016.015 - Employee sustains fractures after jumping from parked truck

Accident Summary Nr: 116016.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398746.01505/07/2019713910Pearl River Resort

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 4, 2019, an employee was working for a golf course and country club. He was unloading food from a box truck. The employee was standing on the liftgate of the truck, when the cart he had loaded started rolling toward him. He jumped from the truck to avoid being struck by the cart. He fractured his right knee and left calcaneus (heel bone) on the surface of the parking lot. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Foot, Fracture, Knee, Loading, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Tailgate, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1398746.015 43 M Hospitalized injury