Accident Summary Nr: 116015.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385872.015 | 03/15/2019 | 236118 | Alegria Remodel And Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:36 p.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee worked to build cabinets for a remodel of an in-law unit of a single-family home. While cutting a two-foot by three-foot by one-inch wood panel on a table saw, the employee received an amputation of the left thumb. The employee was taken to a local hospital and received surgery to successfully re-attach the thumb. The employee was hospitalized for nine days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385872.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |