Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116013.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 116013.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 04/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393110.01504/15/2019238160Royalty Companies Of Indiana Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, w as doing maintenance/repair work to the roof of a commercial building. He was n ot using any fall protection. He was backing up and pulling the roof lining to place it along the roof edges when he tripped over the 1-foot high parapet. The employee lost his balance and fell to the asphalt surface, a fall height of 20 feet. As he fell, he struck the adjacent roof, gutters, and the hood of a passi ng automobile. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for tr eatment of multiple injuries, including arm and leg fractures.

Keywords: arm, asphalt, blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, leg, lost balance, maintenance, repair, roof, roofer, struck against, tripped, unprotected, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1393110.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: