Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116012.015 - Employee Lacerates Forearm When Chainsaw Kicks Back

Accident Summary Nr: 116012.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398743.01504/09/2019561730Brightview Tree Care Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee was getting ready to cut a branch fr om a tree using a Stihl chain saw. The employee lacerated his left forearm when the blade kicked back while cutting a different branch and was hospitalized.

Keywords: chain saw, forearm, kick back, laceration, tree limb, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1398743.015 48 M Hospitalized injury