Accident Summary Nr: 116011.015 - Employee trips; suffers first-degree chemical burns to face

Accident Summary Nr: 116011.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 05/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398729.01505/07/2019332813Erie Plating Company

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on May 4, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that electroplated, plated, polished, anodized, and colored materials. He was carrying an open 1.9-liter (2-quart) pitcher of sulfuric acid to the facility's blue dip tank, following the tank's cleanout. The employee tripped on a stair and fell into a plastic water line. He lost control of the open 1.9-liter (2-quart) pitcher of sulfuric acid. He suffered first-degree chemical burns to the right side of his face. He was hospitalized, locally at first. Due to the possibility that acid had splashed into his eyes, he was transfered to a higher-level hospital.

Keywords: Bucket , Chemical, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Dip Tank, Eye, Face, Lost Control, Splashed, Stair, Sulfuric Acid, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398729.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction