Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116010.015 - Employee Caught Between Forklifts Fractures Pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 116010.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398476.01505/06/2019423330American Builders & Contractors Supply Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was working for a merchant wholesal er of roofing, siding, and insulation material. The firm sold supplies for build ers and contractors. The employee was operating a forklift at a supply distribut ion warehouse. He had set the brakes on the forklift and stepped off of the equi pment to speak with a supervisor. As he was talking to the supervisor, his forkl ift rolled forwarded. The employee was pinned and crushed between his forklift a nd the supervisor's parked forklift. He suffered a fractured pelvis. He was hosp italized.

Keywords: brake, brake failure, caught between, crushed, equipment operator, forklift, fracture, ind trk operator, pelvis, pinned, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398476.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy