Accident Summary Nr: 116007.015 - Bulldozer operator is thrown from cab when brakes fail and i

Accident Summary Nr: 116007.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398676.01505/02/2019113310Steve Wills Trucking And Logging, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was working for a trucking and logging firm. He was constructing a logging spur road. He was operating a Caterpillar D6C bulldozer, with serial number 76A-3570, to make room to set up a yarder. As he pushed brush over the road edge, he lost control of the bulldozer. It went over the ridge and travelled approximately 90 meters (300 feet) down the ridge. It came to rest against some trees. The employee was found by coworkers outside the cab in the vicinity of the bulldozer. He had not been wearing his seat belt. He suffered fractures, in the form of a broken arm, a broken back, and broken ribs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Brake, Brake failure, Bulldozer, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Inadequate Maint, Logging, Lost Control, ROPS, Rib, Road, Seat Belt, Slope, Sloping, Steep Grade, Training, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398676.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy