Accident Summary Nr: 116006.015 - Employee is killed when clamp slips

Accident Summary Nr: 116006.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398693.01505/03/2019332312Pdm Steel Services Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was removing a plate clamp from a steel plate. The clamp slipped, and the employee fell back and was killed from a possible aneurysm.

Keywords: Aneurism, Slip, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398693.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction