Accident Summary Nr: 116006.015 - Employee is killed when clamp slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398693.015 | 05/03/2019 | 332312 | Pdm Steel Services Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was removing a plate clamp from a steel plate. The clamp slipped, and the employee fell back and was killed from a possible aneurysm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398693.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |