Accident Summary Nr: 116005.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398686.015 | 04/25/2019 | 238160 | Sebastian Roofing |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story building. He was working from a ladder and installing flashing on the roof. The ladder was u nstable because it had been placed on an uneven concrete surface. The ladder ti pped over, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 5 feet. He beca me caught between the ladder and a retaining wall. Employee #1 sustained a trau matic head injury and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1398686.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |