Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116005.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 116005.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398686.01504/25/2019238160Sebastian Roofing

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new one-story building. He was working from a ladder and installing flashing on the roof. The ladder was u nstable because it had been placed on an uneven concrete surface. The ladder ti pped over, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 5 feet. He beca me caught between the ladder and a retaining wall. Employee #1 sustained a trau matic head injury and was killed.

Keywords: caught between, construction, fall, fall protection, head, installing, ladder, roof, roofer, uneven ground, unstable position, unstable surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1398686.015 63 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: