Accident Summary Nr: 116003.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by reversing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390397.015 | 04/05/2019 | 238910 | Rauhorn Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Moving traffic control devices. Employee #1 was told by the Driver to move away from the back of the truck so that he could back the bucket truck up to an arrow board and hook up to it. The Driver saw the employee step onto the curb in his passenger mirror, and then looked in his driver's mirror and began backing up. The Driver felt something strange and stopped the vehicle. When the Driver exited the vehicle he saw employee #1 laying behind the truck on his back. It is unclear why the employee stepped off of the curb again and back into the path of the truck. The truck was equipped with a working backup alarm and reverse lights. Employee suffered a fractured pelvis, fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and other miscellaneous internal injuries. Bucket Truck. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390397.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |